A turnkey website in 2026 costs from $500 for a template brochure site to $100,000 and beyond for an online store with integrations. Working reference points: a landing page — $500–$7,000, a corporate website — $2,000–$15,000, a template store — from $5,000. Agencies in expensive metros charge two to three times more than distributed teams for the same scope.
The problem is that these ranges say nothing about what matters most: which option will bring the money back. This article is not another "from–to" price list. We will go through the price table, break the quote into stages, show the costs proposals stay silent about, and calculate in real numbers when an $11,000 site beats a $4,000 one — and when it is the other way round.
Price table: website development cost by type
Price depends on two axes: what is being built (site type) and who builds it (vendor level). The ranges below are working 2026 market reference points compiled from published studio pricing, freelance marketplaces and our own quotes. This is the turnkey development price — without the advertising and promotion budget.
| Website type | Freelancer / builder | Web studio | Full-cycle agency |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brochure site (5–10 pages) | $500–$1,500 | $2,000–$5,000 | from $5,000 |
| Landing page for paid traffic | $500–$1,500 | $2,000–$7,000 | $7,000–$15,000 |
| Corporate website | $1,500–$3,500 | $5,000–$15,000 | $15,000–$50,000 |
| Online store | $2,500–$6,000 (template) | $10,000–$30,000 | $30,000–$100,000+ |
How to read the table. The columns differ not in "greed" but in scope. A freelancer assembles the site to your brief — research, copy and traffic stay on you. A studio adds design and process. A full-cycle agency engineers the site from the business goal: audience research, the offer, a data-driven prototype, SEO groundwork in the code, analytics — and takes responsibility for the site converting traffic rather than merely existing.
Why the same website costs $2,000 or $20,000
A client sends an identical brief to five vendors and receives quotes from $2,000 to $20,000. It is not a lottery — concrete multipliers stand behind the difference:
- Depth of research. "We'll design from references" and "we'll study your audience and competitors and build an offer per segment" are different work. The first is decoration, the second is marketing. The second one converts.
- Design: template or custom. A template is 3–5 times cheaper and an honest choice for a brochure site. Custom design belongs where the site competes for attention against strong players — and must earn trust from the first screen.
- Functionality and integrations. Every integration — CRM, ERP, payments, shipping, customer accounts, calculators — is a separate block of work and testing. Integrations are exactly what push a store from $5,000 to $100,000.
- Content. "Copy provided by the client" is the standard line that saves the vendor 10–15% of the quote and then keeps the project stuck in "waiting for texts" for months. Vendor-written content costs more, but the site actually launches.
- Speed and SEO groundwork in the code. A site built to search engine requirements from day one — semantic markup, Core Web Vitals speed, structured data, demand-driven structure — costs more to develop and several times less to promote: nothing has to be rebuilt.
A separate savings lever in 2026 is AI tooling in production: prototypes, design concept variants and content drafts get many times faster. A fair vendor passes that saving to the client — custom quality at closer-to-template prices. How we do it is on the web development page.
What goes into a website quote
A proper quote is not a line reading "turnkey website — $8,000" but a stage-by-stage breakdown that shows what you are paying for. Here is the structure of a corporate website quote and each stage's typical share:
| Stage | Share of quote | What is done | What happens if you cut it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Research and prototype | 10–15% | Audience and competitor research, structure, offer, page prototypes | A pretty site that misses the customer: traffic without leads |
| Design | 20–25% | Design concept, mockups of all page types, mobile version | A template look and no trust in a competitive niche |
| Build and development | 30–35% | Markup, CMS or framework, forms, integrations, admin panel | Cannot be cut; can be made cheaper with a ready template |
| Content | 10–15% | Page copy, photos and graphics, population | "Waiting for the client's texts" and launch slips by months |
| SEO groundwork and analytics | 5–10% | Demand-driven structure, meta tags, structured data, speed, GA4, goals | An invisible site: promotion later costs more in rework |
| Testing and launch | 5–10% | Cross-browser, mobile, load, production migration, redirects | Broken forms — and you learn about them from customers |
This breakdown is your main negotiating tool. When a vendor shows stages and hours, the quote can be trimmed deliberately: keep custom design only for the home and money pages, use template inner pages, reduce the first release scope. When the quote is one line, there is nothing to trim: you are being asked to believe.
Hidden costs: what a website costs per month
The question almost nobody asks before signing: what will the site cost after launch? The proposal does not carry that number, yet it is substantial: budget 10–20% of the development cost per year for ownership.
| Ownership item | 2026 reference | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Domain | $10–$50/year | Standard zones are cheap; premium zones cost more |
| Hosting / VPS | $100–$800/year | Shared hosting is enough for a brochure site; a store needs a VPS |
| CMS and plugin licenses | $0–$800/year | Premium themes, plugins and SaaS platform fees renew annually; open source is free |
| Support and edits | $150–$600/mo | Updates, backups, small changes; a living site keeps changing |
| Services | $0–$60/mo | Domain email, captcha, CDN, monitoring, quizzes and widgets |
| SSL certificate | $0 | Let's Encrypt is free; paying for basic SSL in 2026 is unnecessary |
Three hidden costs that do not even make this list:
- Post-launch additions. Market practice: 10–20% of the project cost goes in the first year to what was "forgotten" in the brief. The weaker the upfront research, the bigger that percentage.
- Rebuilding a cheap site. The most expensive scenario: a $1,000 site that gets rebuilt for $5,000 six months later because it brings no leads. Total price — $6,000 plus half a year of lost traffic.
- Vendor lock-in. If the domain, hosting and source code are registered to the contractor, every edit costs whatever they say. Demand that all accounts be registered to your company — it is free if you raise it before the start.
A $4,000 site vs an $11,000 site: which one pays off
The main selection mistake is comparing websites by development price. A website is not an expense but a lead production asset, and what you should compare is the cost of the leads it produces. Let's show it in numbers.
Identical conditions: both sites get PPC advertising — 2,000 visits a month at $2.50 per click, a $5,000/mo budget. Lead-to-deal conversion is 25%, profit per deal $950 — how to derive a figure like that $5,000 for your own niche, we show in the article on the Google Ads budget. The only difference is the sites themselves: the first is template-built with no research (1.2% visit-to-lead conversion), the second engineered from the offer, with speed, a quiz and session-recording-driven iterations (2.5% — not fantasy, a normal result for a well-built landing).
| Metric | $4,000 site | $11,000 site |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly traffic | 2,000 visits | 2,000 visits |
| Ad budget | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Visit-to-lead conversion | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Leads per month | 24 | 50 |
| Cost per lead | $208 | $100 |
| Deals (25% close rate) | 6 | 12 |
| Profit from deals ($950/deal) | $5,700/mo | $11,400/mo |
| Profit minus ad spend | +$700/mo | +$6,400/mo |
The price difference between the sites is $7,000. The difference in outcome is $5,700 of profit every month. The expensive site recovers the premium within the first two months and from then on earns $5,700 more each month. Meanwhile the "bargain" $4,000 site balances on the edge of zero: advertising eats almost all the profit, and any rise in click prices pushes the project into the red.
Now the honest caveat — when the cheap site is the right choice:
- you are validating an idea and not ready to invest in an unproven product — a $500–$1,000 landing for an ad test is the honest move;
- the site is needed as a "we exist" business card and clients come by referral — conversion is not the site's job;
- you have no traffic budget: without ads and SEO the conversion difference never materializes — an expensive site with no visitors pays back exactly like a cheap one, i.e. not at all.
Vetting a vendor's proposal: a 10-question checklist
You have three to five proposals with prices differing several-fold. Run each through this checklist — the answers show who is building a sales instrument and who is selling designer hours.
- Is the quote broken into stages? Research, prototype, design, development, content, testing — each priced. A one-line "turnkey — $8,000" is red flag number one.
- Is there a research stage? If the vendor is ready to "start designing tomorrow" without asking about your audience, competitors and lead targets, they are painting a picture, not building a sales channel.
- Is the unit economics calculated? Ask for a forecast: what conversion is assumed, what cost per lead follows at your traffic. Refusing to calculate means nobody plans to answer for the result.
- Is the scope pinned down? Number of pages, templates, forms, integrations — and what counts as extra work, with a rate card. Otherwise the budget grows 30–50% "along the way".
- Are the stack and ownership specified? What it is built on (CMS, framework) and who owns the source code, domain and hosting accounts. Everything must be registered to you — verify before the deposit.
- Are mobile and speed in the acceptance criteria? Over 70% of commercial traffic is mobile. Demand target Core Web Vitals figures in the contract, not "responsive" as a word.
- Is SEO groundwork included? Demand-driven structure, meta tags, structured data, robots, sitemap, migration redirects. "SEO later, under a separate contract" for the groundwork part means selling the same work twice.
- Who writes the copy? "Content provided by the client" is a legal way to lower the proposal price and shift 10–15% of the work onto you. Compare quotes with identical scope.
- How many revision rounds are included? Normal: 2–3 rounds at the design stage with a fixed price beyond. Not normal: "free unlimited revisions" (ends in conflict) or the very first edit being billable.
- What happens after launch? Support plan, response times, hourly rate for changes. If the vendor vanishes after sign-off, you will be hiring someone new into foreign code.
Red flags beyond the list: "a turnkey website in 3 days", 100% prepayment, a portfolio without links to live sites, a "guaranteed #1 on Google" thrown in with development. Our own price reference points are open on the pricing page — compare.